top of page

2023
Class

Times

We cater for all ages at Caper... from toddlers to teen and everything between.

Plus, with over 150 dance classes each week at Bella Vista, there is bound to be the right one for you.

We have classes times listed by age below.  Please click on the age that applies to you and you will be taken to the class options.  However it it best to check in with us as we have suggestions and advice to ensure you end up with a timetable that is most convenient for you.

Pre-School:  2-5 year olds

Junior Level: Kindergarten & Year 1

Pre-Intermediate Level: Year 2 and Year 3

Intermediate Level: Year 4 and Year 5

Pre-Senior Level: Year 6 and Year 7

Senior Level: Year 8 and Up

RAD Ballet Exam Classes

Performance Groups

Please note that there is no difference between “Streams” (A/B/C classes) in terms of skill level or class content.  This is just a way to identify between classes when there is more than one class of the same level and genre on the same day.

We use the Royal Academy of Dance syllabus in our ballet classes and the

Glenn Wood Tap syllabus for our tap classes.

Pre-School
2-5 years

RSB Promo 3.JPG

Monday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        2.5 - 4 year olds

  • 10:25 – 11:25am        4 - 5 year olds

 

Tuesday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        2.5 - 4 year olds

  • 10:25 – 11:25am        4 - 5 year olds

Wednesday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        2.5 - 4 year olds

  • 10:25 – 11:25am        4 - 5 year olds

Thursday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        2.5 - 4 year olds

  • 10:25 – 11:25am        4 - 5 year olds

Friday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        2.5 - 4 year olds

  • 10:25 – 11:25am        4 - 5 year olds

Saturday

  • 8:25 – 9:25am        3-5 years old

  • 8:30 – 9:15am         3-5 years old (Boys Only, Ready Set Dance)

  • 9:20 – 10:20am      3-5 years old

  • 9:25 – 10:25am      4-5 years old

  • 10:25 – 11:25am      3-5 years old

  • 2:45 – 3:45pm        3-5 years old

Pre-School

Junior Level
Kindergarten & Year 1

DSC_3145.JPG

​Monday

  • 3:30pm – 4:00pm, Tap

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm, Jazz

  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm, Ballet

Thursday

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm, Ballet

  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm, Jazz

  • 5:00pm – 5:30pm, Tap

 

Friday

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm, Tap A

  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm, Jazz A

  • 5:00pm – 5:30pm, Ballet A

 

  • 4:15pm – 4:45pm, Ballet B

  • 4:45pm – 5:15pm, Jazz B

  • 5:15pm – 5:45pm, Tap B

  • 5:45pm – 6:30pm, Musical Theatre

 

Saturday

  • 8:30am – 9:00am, Ballet A

  • 9:00am – 9:30am, Jazz A

  • 9:30am – 10:00am, Tap A

  • 10:10am – 10:40am, Ballet B

  • 10:40am – 11:10am, Jazz B

  • 11:10am – 11:40am, Tap B

  • 10:30am – 11:00am, Tap C

  • 11:00am – 11:30am, Jazz C

  • 11:30am – 12:00pm, Ballet C

  • 2:45pm – 3:15pm, Ballet D

  • 3:15pm – 3:45pm, Jazz D

  • 3:45pm – 4:15pm, Tap D

  • 11:45am – 12:15pm, Hip Hop

Jnr

Tuesday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 1 Ballet

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Primary Ballet Exam Intensive

 

Thursday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 1 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm                Tap

  • 4:30pm – 5:30pm                Jazz

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Ballet

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Hip Hop

 

Friday

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm                Ballet A

  • 4:30pm – 5:30pm                Jazz A

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Tap

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Hip Hop

  • 5:45pm – 6:30pm                Musical Theatre

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Jazz B

  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm                Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 6:30pm – 7:30pm                 Musical Theatre

  • 7:00pm – 7:30pm                 Ballet B

 

Saturday

  • 11:30am – 12:00pm             Hip Hop

  • 11:30am – 12:00pm             Pre-Int Ballet A

  • 11:45am – 12:15pm              Hip Hop

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm              Jazz A

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm              Jazz B

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                 Pre-Int Ballet B

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                 Tap

  • 1:45pm – 2:30pm                 Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 2:30pm – 3:15pm                 Tap

NLsaTOJo.jpg

Pre-Intermediate Level Year 2
& Year 3

Pre-Int

IntermediateLevel
Year 4 &
Year 5

DSC08268.jpg

Monday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 3 Ballet

 

Tuesday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 1 Ballet

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Grade 2 Ballet

 

Thursday

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Hip Hop

 

Friday

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm                Ballet A

  • 4:00pm – 4:45pm                Musical Theatre

  • 4:45pm – 5:45pm                Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Hip Hop

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm                Tap

  • 5:45pm – 6:30pm                Ballet

  • 6:00pm – 6:30pm                Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Jazz B

  • 6:30pm – 7:30pm                 Musical Theatre

  • 6:30pm – 7:30pm                 Jazz

  • 7:00pm – 7:30pm                 Ballet B

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                  Hip Hop

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                  Tap

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                  Musical Theatre

Saturday

  • 11:30am – 12:00pm             Hip Hop

  • 12:15pm – 1:00pm               Ballet

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                Hip Hop

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                Lyrical/Contemporary A

  • 1:45pm – 2:45pm               Jazz

  • 1:45pm – 2:30pm                Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 2:45pm – 3:30pm               Tap

  • 3:30pm – 4:15pm                Lyrical/Contemporary B

Int

Monday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 3 Ballet

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Level 5/6 Tap

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Grade 4 Ballet

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Grade 5 Ballet

 

Tuesday

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Ballet

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary A

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Jazz

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Hip Hop

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary B

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Grade 5 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Musical theatre

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary C

 

Wednesday

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Level 6 Tap

 

Thursday

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Hip Hop

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

 

Friday

  • 4:00pm – 4:45pm                Musical Theatre

  • 4:45pm – 5:45pm                Lyrical/Contemporary

  • 5:45pm – 6:30pm                Ballet

  • 6:30pm – 7:30pm                Jazz

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                 Tap

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                 Hip Hop

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                 Musical Theatre

Saturday

  • 10:00am – 11:30am             RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • 12:15pm – 1:00pm               Ballet

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                 Hip Hop

  • 1:00pm – 1:45pm                 Lyrical/Contemporary A

  • 1:45pm – 2:45pm                Jazz

  • 2:45pm – 3:30pm                Tap

  • 3:30pm – 4:15pm                 Lyrical/Contemporary B

Pre-Senior
Level

Year 6 & Year 7

Tayla.png
Pre-Snr
Snr

Senior Level
Year 8 & Up

DSC05495.jpg

Monday

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                RAD Advanced/Senior Ballet

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Level 9 Tap

 

Tuesday

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Ballet 

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary A 

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Jazz

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Hip Hop

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary B

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Musical theatre

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Lyrical/Contemporary C

 

Wednesday

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Level 6 Tap

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Level 7 Tap

 

Thursday

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • 8:00pm –9:00pm                 RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Hip Hop

 

Friday

  • 7:30pm – 8:15pm                 Musical Theatre

 

Saturday

  • 8:30am – 10:00am              RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • 10:00am – 11:30am              RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • 1:45pm – 2:45pm                Jazz

Monday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 3 Ballet

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                RAD Advanced/Senior Ballet

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Grade 4 Ballet

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                Grade 5 Ballet

 

Tuesday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 1 Ballet

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                Primary Ballet Intensive

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Grade 2 Ballet

Thursday

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Grade 5 Ballet Intensive

Thursday

  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm                Grade 1 Ballet Intensive

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm                RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm                Grade 2 Ballet Intensive

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Grade 3 Ballet Intensive

  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm                Grade 4 Ballet Intensive

  • 8:00pm – 9:00pm                RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

Saturday

  • 8:30am – 10:00am              RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • 10:00am – 11:30am             RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

DSC_3263.JPG

RAD Ballet
Exams

Performance
RAD Exams

PerformanceGroups

DSC07531.jpg

Caper performance groups perform regularly at events such as the Sydney Royal Easter Show, the Australian Dance Festival and the Rouse Hill Town Centre Christmas Celebrations.

The Representative Team​ compete across all age groups in ballet, jazz, tap, hip-hop, musical theatre and contemporary. From local eisteddfods to national competitions students experience the benefits of regular performance training and building skills in team-work and sportsmanship.

Contact us for class times.

bottom of page