TIMETABLE

We cater for all ages at Caper... from toddlers to teen and everything between.

Plus, with over 150 dance classes each week at Bella Vista, there is bound to be the right one for you.

We have classes times listed by age below.  Please click on the age that applies to you and you will be taken to the class options.  However it it best to check in with us as we have suggestions and advice to ensure you end up with a timetable that is most convenient for you.

Pre-School:  2-5 year olds

Junior Level: Kindergarten & Year 1

Pre-Intermediate Level: Year 2 and Year 3

Intermediate Level: Year 4 and Year 5

Pre-Senior Level: Year 6 and Year 7

Senior Level: Year 8 and Up

Performance Groups

RAD Ballet Exam Classes

Please note that there is no difference between “Streams” (A/B/C classes) in terms of skill level or class content.  This is just a way to identify between classes when there is more than one class of the same level and genre on the same day.

We use the Royal Academy of Dance syllabus in our ballet classes and the

Glenn Wood Tap syllabus for our tap classes.

Pre-School Level

2, 3, 4,​ & 5 year olds

Monday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        Ready Set Dance (2-3 year olds)

  • 10:30 - 11:00am         Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 11:05 – 12:05pm        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

 

Tuesday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        Ready Set Dance (2-3 year olds)

  • 10:30 - 11:00am         Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 11:05 – 12:05pm        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

 

Wednesday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        Ready Set Dance (2-3 year olds)

  • 10:30 - 11:00am         Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 11:05 – 12:05pm        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

 

Thursday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        Ready Set Dance (2-3 year olds)

  • 10:30 - 11:00am         Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 11:05 – 12:05pm        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

 

Friday

  • 9:20 – 10:20am        Ready Set Dance (2-3 year olds)

  • 10:30 - 11:00am         Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 11:05 – 12:05pm        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

 

Saturday

  • 8:45 - 9:45am           Ready Set Dance (3-5 year olds)

  • 8:55 - 9:55am           Ready Set Dance (3-5 year olds)

  • 10:30 – 11:30am        Ready Set Dance (4-5 year olds)

  • 2:45 – 3:45pm          Ready Set Dance (3-5 year olds)

  • 8:20 - 8:50am           Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 9:50 – 10:20am        Ready Set Ballet (3-5 year olds)

  • 10:00 – 10:30am       Ready Set Ballet (4-5 year olds)

 

JUNIOR LEVEL

Kindergarten & Year 1 at School

Tuesday

  • 4:00 – 4:30pm         Tap

  • 4:30 – 5:00pm         Jazz

  • 5:00 – 5:30pm         Ballet

 

Thursday

  • 3:30 – 4:00pm         Tap A

  • 4:00 – 4:30pm         Ballet

  • 4:30 – 5:00pm         Jazz

  • 5:00 – 5:30pm         Tap B (combined with Pre-Int)

 

Friday A Stream

  • 4:00 – 4:30pm         Tap

  • 4:30 – 5:00pm         Jazz

  • 5:00 – 5:30pm         Ballet

 

Friday B Stream

  • 4:15 – 4:45pm         Ballet

  • 4:45 – 5:15pm         Jazz

  • 5:15 – 5:45pm         Tap

 

  • 5:45 – 6:30pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Pre-Int)

 

Saturday A Stream

  • 8:40 – 9:10am         Ballet

  • 9:10 – 9:40am         Jazz

  • 9:40 – 10:10am       Tap

 

Saturday B Stream

  • 10:15 – 10:45am      Ballet

  • 10:45 – 11:15am      Jazz

  • 11:15 – 11:45am       Tap

 

Saturday C Stream

  • 10:25 – 10:55am     Tap

  • 10:55 – 11:25am      Jazz

  • 11:25 – 11:55am       Ballet

 

PRE-INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

Year 2 & Year 3 in 2020

 

CHOOSE FROM:

Tuesdays

  • 5:00 – 5:45pm         Hip Hop (combined with Int)

 

Thursdays

  • 4:00 – 5:00pm         Pre-Int Jazz

  • 5:00 – 5:30pm         Jnr/Pre-Int Tap

  • 5:30 – 6:00pm         Ballet

 

Fridays

  • 4:00 – 4:30pm         Ballet A (combined with Int)

  • 4:30 – 5:30pm         Jazz A

 

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         Jazz B

  • 7:00 – 7:30pm         Ballet (combined with Int)

 

  • 5:30 – 6:00pm         Tap

  • 5:30 – 6:00pm         Hip Hop

  • 5:45 – 6:30pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Jnr)

  • 6:00 – 6:30pm         Technique

  • 6:30 – 7:30pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Int)

 

Saturdays

  • 11:30 – 12:00pm       Hip Hop (Combined with Int)

  • 11:30 – 12:00pm       Primary Ballet

  • 12:00 – 1:00pm        Jazz A

  • 12:00 – 1:00pm        Jazz B

  • 1:00 – 1:45pm           Tap (Level 1)

  • 1:00 – 2:00pm         Grade 1 Ballet

  • 2:00 – 2:45pm         Technique

  • 2:45 – 3:30pm         Tap (Level 2)

 

 

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

Year 4 & Year 5 in 2020

CHOOSE FROM:

Mondays

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Grade 3 Ballet

 

Tuesdays

  • 5:00 – 5:45pm          Hip Hop (combined with Pre-Int)

 

Thursdays

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm          Grade 2 Ballet

 

Fridays

  • 4:00 – 4:30pm         Ballet A (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 4:00 – 4:45pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 4:45 – 5:30pm         Technique (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 5:45 – 6:30pm         Ballet (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 6:30 – 7:30pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 6:30 – 7:30pm         Jazz

  • 7:00 – 7:30pm         Ballet B (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm          Hip Hop (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm          Tap (Level 3)

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm          Musical Theatre (combined with Pre-Snr/Snr)

 

Saturdays

  • 11:30 – 12:00pm       Hip Hop (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 12:00 – 1:00pm        Grade 3 Ballet

  • 1:00 – 1:45pm          Tap (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 1:00 – 2:00pm         Jazz

  • 1:00 – 2:00pm         Grade 1 Ballet (combined Pre-Int)

  • 2:00 – 2:45pm         Grade 2 Ballet

  • 2:00 – 2:45pm         Technique (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 2:45 – 3:30pm          Level 3 Tap

  • 2:45 – 3:30pm          Level 2 Tap (combined with Pre-Int)

  • 3:30 – 4:15pm          Technique

  • 3:30 – 4:15pm          Hip Hop (combined with Pre-Snr)

PRE-SENIOR CLASSES

Year 6 & Year 7 in 2020

 

CHOOSE FROM: 

Mondays

  • 4:00 – 5:00pm         Grade 4 Ballet

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 6 Tap A

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Grade 5 Ballet

 

Tuesdays

  • 4:15 – 5:00pm          Hip Hop A (combined with Snr)

  • 5:00 – 6:00pm         Technique A (combined with Snr)

  • 5:30 – 6:00pm         Ballet (combined with Snr)

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         Jazz (combined with Snr)

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Technique B (combined with Snr)

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Hip Hop B (combined with Snr)

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Contemporary (combined with Snr)

 

Wednesdays

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 4 Tap

 

Thursdays

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 6 Tap B

  • 8:00 – 8:45pm         Level 4 Tap

 

Fridays

  • 4:00 – 4:45pm        Musical Theatre (combined with Int)

  • 4:45 – 5:30pm        Technique (combined with Int)

  • 5:45 – 6:30pm        Ballet (combined with Int)

  • 6:30 – 7:30pm        Jazz

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm         Tap (combined with Level 4)

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm         Hip Hop (combined with Int)

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm         Musical Theatre (combined with Int/Snr)

 

Saturdays

  • 2:00 – 2:45pm        Technique (combined with Snr)

  • 2:45 – 3:30pm        Jazz (combined with Snr)

  • 3:30 – 4:15pm         Tap (combined with Snr)

SENIOR PROGRAM

Year 8 & Up in 2020

CHOOSE FROM:

Mondays

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 6 Tap A

 

Tuesdays

  • 4:15 – 5:00pm          Hip Hop A (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 5:00 – 6:00pm         Technique A (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 5:30 – 6:00pm         Ballet (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         Jazz (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 6:00 – 7:00pm         RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Technique B (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 9 Tap

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Hip Hop B (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Contemporary (combined with Pre-Snr)

 

Thursdays

  • 8:00 – 9:00pm         Level 8 Tap

  • 7:00 – 8:00pm         Level 6 Tap B

 

Fridays

  • 7:30 – 8:15pm,        Musical Theatre (combined with Int/Pre-Snr)

 

Saturdays

  • 2:00 – 2:45pm        Technique (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 2:45 – 3:30pm        Jazz (combined with Pre-Snr)

  • 3:30 – 4:15pm         Tap (combined with Pre-Snr)

PERFORMANCE GROUPS

  • Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm           6u Rep Jazz

  • Wednesday 4:00pm – 6:00pm    6u Rep Jazz, Tap & Ballet

  • Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm          8u Rep Jazz

  • Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm          8u Rep Lyrical

  • Thursday 5:00pm – 6:45pm        8u Rep Jazz & Tap

  • Monday 5:00pm – 6:00pm          10u Rep Jazz

  • Wednesday 5:00pm – 6:00pm    10u Rep Jazz

  • Wednesday 6:00pm – 7:00pm    10u Rep Lyrical/Technique

  • Wednesday 7:00pm – 8:00pm    10u Rep Musical Theatre

  • Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm          10u Rep Extend

  • Thursday 4:30pm – 5:00pm         10u Rep Ballet

  • Thursday 6:00pm – 7:00pm        10u/12u Rep Hip Hop

  • Monday 5:00pm – 6:00pm          12u Rep Jazz/Technique

  • Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm           12u Rep Jazz/Technique

  • Wednesday 7:00pm – 8:00pm    12u Rep Lyrical /Technique

  • Wednesday 4:00pm – 5:00pm    12u Rep Contemporary

  • Wednesday 6:00pm – 7:00pm    12u & 14u Rep Extend

  • Wednesday 8:00pm – 9:00pm    12u/14u Rep Musical Theatre

  • Thursday 5:00pm – 5:30pm         12u/14u Rep Ballet

  • Thursday 8:00pm – 9:00pm        12u/14u Rep Hip Hop

 

  • Thursday 6:00pm – 7:00pm        14u Rep Tap

  • Monday 8:00pm – 9:00pm          14u Rep Lyrical /Technique

  • Wednesday 5:00pm – 6:00pm    14u Rep Jazz/Technique

  • Wednesday 7:00pm – 8:00pm    14u Rep Jazz/Technique

  • Monday 7:00pm – 8:00pm          14u Rep Contemporary

  • Monday 5:00pm – 6:00pm          14u & Open Rep Extend

  • Wednesday 6:00pm – 7:00pm    14u/Open Rep Musical Theatre

  • Thursday 5:30pm – 6:00pm         14u/Open Rep Ballet

  • Thursday 7:00pm – 8:00pm        14u/Open Rep Hip Hop

  • Monday 7:00pm – 8:00pm         Open Rep Jazz

  • Monday 8:00pm – 9:00pm         Open Rep Jazz

  • Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm          Open Rep Tap

  • Wednesday 4:00pm – 5:00pm    Pre-Int Show Team 

  • Saturday 12:00pm – 1:00pm        Pre-Int Show Team

  • Tuesday 4:00pm – 5:00pm         Intermediate Show Team

  • Saturday 1:00pm – 2:00pm         Intermediate Show Team

  • Tuesday 6:00pm – 7:00pm         Pre-Snr Show Team

  • Thursday 7:00pm – 8:00pm        Pre-Snr Show Team

  • Monday 8:00pm – 9:00pm         Snr Show Team

  • Tuesday 7:00pm – 8:00pm         Snr Show Team

RAD BALLET EXAM CLASSES

  • Monday 5:00pm – 6:00pm        Grade 1 Ballet

  • Tuesday 4:00pm – 5:00pm        Grade 1 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • Tuesday 5:00pm – 6:00pm       Grade 2 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • Thursday 6:00pm – 7:00pm       Grade 2 Ballet

 

  • Monday 7:00pm – 8:00pm        Grade 3 Ballet

  • Thursday 5:00pm – 6:00pm      Grade 3 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • Monday 4:00pm – 5:00pm        Grade 4 Ballet

  • Tuesday 7:00pm – 8:00pm        Grade 4 Ballet Exam Intensive

  • Monday 8:00pm – 9:00pm        Grade 5 Ballet

  • Thursday 7:00pm – 8:00pm      Grade 5 Ballet Exam Intensive

 

  • Monday 6:00pm – 7:00pm         RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

  • Saturday 8:25am - 9:55am         RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet

 

  • Tuesday 5:45pm – 7:00pm        RAD Intermediate Ballet

  • Saturday 9:55am - 11:55am        RAD Intermediate Ballet

 

  • Tuesday 8:00pm – 9:00pm        RAD Advanced Ballet

  • Thursday 7:30pm – 9:00pm       RAD Advanced Ballet

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Like us on Facebook to experience the Caper community!

Get Your Information Pack

Affiliated with:

COVID_Safe_Badge_Digital.png
RSB (1).png
rad-logo.png

Caper School of Performing Arts offers exciting dance lessons in the Hills District for pre-schoolers, children and teenagers.

Students enjoy a friendly, nurturing environment, in which to enjoy learning Jazz, Tap, Ballet, Contemporary, Lyrical,

Hip-Hop, Acrobatics and Musical Theatre dance classes.

Caper is the official location of Ready Set Dance and Ready Set Ballet in Bella Vista.

© 2020 by CAPER SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS

Unit C60 Lexington Corporate Centre  ::  24-32 Lexington Drive  ::  Norwest Business Park ::  Bella Vista NSW 2153  ::  (02) 8882 9879  ::  0402 328 721